MEDICATION AND IMMUNIZATIONS
[…] See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17 § 6000 (defining “pupil” as “means a person admitted to or seeking admission to any school or pre-kindergarten facility” which includes “private or public child care center, day nursery, nursery school, family day care home, pre-school, or development center for young children”); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17 § 6025 (schedule of required immunizations); Cal. Health & Safety Code §, 120372 (For an immunization exemption to be valid, a parent must submit a request for a medical exemption through the Department of Public Health); Cal Health & Safety Code § 120335(a) (“Governing authority” in child care is the family child care provider or the administrator of a child care center. “Governing authority” in schools is “the governing board of each school district or the authority of each other private or public institution responsible for the operation and control of the institution or the principal or administrator of each school or institution.”). “Parent” in this publication includes legal guardian.
[2] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 120335 (b) (child care providers may not “unconditionally admit any person as a pupil of any … child care center, day nursery, nursery school, family day care home, or development center, unless, prior to his or her first admission to that institution, he or she has been fully immunized.”); Cal.