Know the Law about the Americans With Disabilities Act
[…] Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 has no religious exemption; it applies to any program that receives federal funds. Section 504 prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability under nearly the same standards as those in the ADA.[2]
A child care program run by a religious entity may also be covered under California’s Unruh Civil Rights Act and Disabled Persons Act, if it sells its basic child care activities or services to nonmembers and nonbelievers and attendees are not required to adhere to the religious entity’s beliefs or values.[3]
[1] Id. § 12187 (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to … religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations….”).
[2] Supra note 15.
[3] See Stevens v.