Know the Law about Family Child
[…] - Townhome
- Duplex
- A unit in all other types of multi-family buildings[i]
If you are renting/leasing a unit in an apartment building or other type of multifamily dwelling, your landlord cannot stop you from opening or running a family child care home just because you live in one of these types of homes.[ii] This is true even if your rental agreement/lease says “no businesses” or “no commercial uses.” In California, a family child care home is a residential use of property. It is not considered a business or commercial use for renting/leasing purposes.[i]
[i] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.43(a) (“Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses.”)
[i] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.78(d).
[ii] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.41(a)-(c).
If your rental or “lease” agreement says you cannot
- provide child care at home, or
- have a business or commercial activity in your home –