Know the Law about Family Child Care Homes in California Rental Properties – For Landlords
[…] Your rental agreement with your renters might prohibit businesses run in the home. But agreement clauses that prohibit businesses or a commercial use of a rental home do not apply to family child care homes.[ii]
Warning! Many California cities and counties have outdated local laws that call family child care homes a “commercial use” of property.[iii] Such laws are incorrect.
Read the Child Care Law Center’s Know the Law about Senate Bill 234 for more information.
[i] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.43(a) (“Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses.”). See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.42.
[ii] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.43(a). See also, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.42.
[iii] See Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 1597.42; 1597.43(a).
Wear and Tear